VSZAPOWER
电池CEFCCRoHS
CE 电池GPSR 检测报告PSE 豁免UN38.3
返回电池学院
选型与对比

ML2032 vs LIR2032:锰基可充电 vs 锂离子纽扣电池深度对比

Published on: Author: VSZAPOWER Electrochemical Engineering Team 9 min read
ML2032 vs LIR2032:锰基可充电 vs 锂离子纽扣电池深度对比

当前语言的全文译文尚未提供,以下显示原文。

ML2032 vs LIR2032: Manganese Rechargeable vs Lithium-Ion — Which Coin Cell is Right for Your Device?

When specifying rechargeable coin cells for your product or device, the choice between ML2032 and LIR2032 is not merely a swap — it involves fundamentally different electrochemistry, discharge voltage profiles, and application fitness. Selecting the wrong chemistry can mean device malfunction, premature failure, or unacceptable self-discharge in field deployment.

This guide delivers an authoritative technical analysis for engineers, B2B procurement managers, and electronics distributors who need to make an informed decision.

---

1. Core Chemistry Difference: ML2032 vs LIR2032

| Parameter | ML2032 | LIR2032 | |---|---|---| | Full Name | Manganese Lithium Rechargeable 20mm x 3.2mm | Lithium-Ion Rechargeable 20mm x 3.2mm | | Cathode Material | Manganese Dioxide (MnO₂) | Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LiCoO₂) or NMC | | Anode Material | Lithium Metal | Graphite | | Nominal Voltage | 3.0V | 3.6V – 3.7V | | Full Charge Voltage | 3.2V – 3.3V | 4.20V ± 0.05V | | Cut-Off Voltage | 2.0V | 2.75V | | Typical Capacity | 60 – 70mAh | 32 – 50mAh | | Internal Resistance (Rᵢ) | Higher (~50–80Ω) | Lower (~20–40Ω) | | Cycle Life | ~300 cycles | 500+ cycles | | Self-Discharge | ~1% per month | ~2–3% per month | | Max Charge Current | 0.1C (~7mA) | 0.5–1C (20–50mA) |

[!IMPORTANT]
Never charge an ML2032 with a standard LIR2032 charger. The LIR2032 charger targets a 4.20V cutoff, which will severely overcharge and degrade an ML2032 (max 3.3V). VSZAPOWER's Universal Dock includes a dedicated ML2032 mode with correct voltage thresholds.

---

2. Discharge Curve Analysis

ML2032 Flat 3.0V Platform

The ML2032 exhibits an exceptionally flat discharge curve, maintaining close to 3.0V for approximately 80% of its discharge capacity before a terminal drop-off. This flat plateau is critical for:
  • Solar Watch RTC Oscillators: A 32.768 kHz crystal oscillator requires stable Vcc within ±5% for accurate timekeeping. The ML2032's 3.0V flat platform eliminates the need for additional LDO regulation.
  • Motherboard CMOS RTC Backup: Intel/AMD motherboards specify CMOS backup voltage as 3.0V. An LIR2032 at 3.7V–4.2V, while tolerated by most PMICs, can cause marginal UEFI boot issues on older boards without over-voltage protection.
  • LIR2032 Higher Energy Density at 3.7V

    The LIR2032 delivers 3.7V nominal with a discharge slope from 4.2V to 2.75V. Its higher energy density per unit volume and faster charge rate (30–50mA vs 7mA for ML2032) makes it superior for:
  • Apple AirTag / Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) trackers
  • Automotive Key Fobs (BMW, Audi, Mercedes, Toyota)
  • LED badges and wearables requiring higher drive voltage
  • ---

    3. Application Decision Matrix

    | Device / Use Case | Recommended Cell | Reasoning | |---|---|---| | Solar-powered watch (photovoltaic charging circuit) | ML2032 | Solar cells directly charge at 3.0–3.3V, matching ML2032 profile | | Motherboard CMOS RTC (Intel 12th Gen and earlier) | ML2032 | Strict 3.0V spec; LIR2032 may cause BIOS time reset issues | | Apple AirTag / Samsung Galaxy Tag | LIR2032 | 4.5V tolerant PMIC; needs higher energy for UWB + BLE | | Automotive remote key fobs | LIR2032 | 4.2V peak tolerated; high current bursts for RF transmitter | | Zigbee / BLE IoT sensor nodes | LIR2032 | Wide PMIC input range; faster recharge in deployments | | Medical implantable RTC backup | ML2032 | Ultra-low self-discharge; predictable voltage for medical compliance | | Solar garden lights / keychain lights | ML2032 | Direct compatibility with solar charging ICs (e.g., TP4054-type) |

    ---

    4. Internal Resistance Impact on High-Current Pulses

    A critical but often overlooked difference is internal resistance (Rᵢ):

  • ML2032 Rᵢ ≈ 50–80Ω: At a 20mA pulse (RF transmission), voltage sag = 20mA × 70Ω = 1.4V sag — dropping output to ~1.6V, which can cause BLE radio reset.
  • LIR2032 Rᵢ ≈ 20–35Ω: At 20mA pulse, voltage sag = 20mA × 27Ω = 0.54V sag — output remains at ~3.1V, well within BLE radio operating range.
  • This explains why LIR2032 outperforms ML2032 in wireless/RF applications, even when the nominal voltage of ML2032 appears sufficient.

    ---

    5. Wholesale Sourcing: ML2032 & LIR2032 B2B Pricing (2026 FOB)

    | SKU | Capacity | Nominal Voltage | MOQ | Factory Price (USD) | |---|---|---|---|---| | ML2032 | 65mAh | 3.0V | 100 Pcs | $0.85 – $1.10/pc | | LIR2032 Standard | 45mAh | 3.6V | 100 Pcs | $0.60 – $0.85/pc | | LIR2032 High Capacity | 50mAh | 3.7V | 100 Pcs | $0.75 – $0.95/pc |

    Both ML2032 and LIR2032 are available with custom laser top-cap engraving, blister card packaging, and UN38.3 + MSDS compliance documentation for international shipping.

    ---

    6. Charging Infrastructure Differences

    | Feature | ML2032 Charger | LIR2032 Charger | |---|---|---| | Target Cutoff Voltage | 3.20V – 3.30V | 4.20V ± 0.05V | | Charge Current | 5–10mA (0.1C) | 20–50mA (0.5–1C) | | Charge Time (Empty→Full) | 8–12 hours | 35–60 minutes | | Compatibility | ML series only | LIR2016, LIR2025, LIR2032, LIR2450 | | VSZAPOWER Support | Universal Dock (ML mode) | Universal Dock + Dual Clip Charger |

    ---

    Get ML2032 & LIR2032 Wholesale Samples from VSZAPOWER

    Whether you need the precise 3.0V stability of ML2032 for solar watches and CMOS backup, or the high-energy performance of LIR2032 for IoT and consumer electronics, VSZAPOWER delivers factory-direct wholesale with full compliance documentation.

    Visit our [OEM Customization Hub](/#customization) to configure your order, or request a [2026 Wholesale Quotation PDF](/VSZAPOWER_2026_Official_Wholesale_Quotation.html) with real-time FOB pricing for both ML2032 and LIR2032.

    选购 VSZAPOWER Coin Cell Battery专用智能Recharge器

    支持 LIR2032 / LIR2450 / LIR2025 / LIR2016 / LIR1632 / LIR1220 / ML2032 全系列二次Battery的 20mA Micro-Current安全Recharge与 4.2V Auto-Cut Overcharge Protection保护。

    Inquire Wholesale Quote (Contact for Wholesale Quote)
    WhatsApp 在线咨询 (B2B 直连)